| Contact Us | Mission | Home | FAQ's | View Shopping Cart | |||||||||
| YOUR ARE HERE: Home - Ingredients - Synthetic Ingredients - Synthetic Surfactants | FREE Shipping on Orders over $49 | ||||||||||||
|
Why All Natural Detoxification Ingredients Bath & Body Hair Care Facial Care Cosmetics Oils & Candles Kids & Babies For the Men Gift Sets / Kits Specials |
Synthetic Surfactants |
||||||||||||
| Natural Ingredients | VS. | Synthetic Ingredients | |||||||||||
Surfactant: a surface-active substance (as a detergent) reducing the friction between two surfaces. Surfactants lower water's surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily. There are four major categories: anionic, nonionic, cationic, and amphoteric. All referring to the electrical charge that it carries. Surfactants are certain substances (soaps) that clean the surface of liquids and have the property of being attracted to both water and oil. Many have a negative charge and are created with unnatural petrochemical plastics to prevent static electricity. Surfactants are commonly used in personal-care products to increase cleansing performance and to create pleasing foam. However, surfactants can also damage the skin by removing skin lipids and causing corneocytes to swell, resulting in increased skin roughness and transepidermal water loss. Damaging effects of surfactants on skin manifest themselves as dryness, roughness, scaling, and redness. There are almost 2,000 different surfactants available to the cosmetic formulator. Commercial soaps are typically made with slaughterhouse tallow from cattle or even euthanized cats and dogs. They are often made in combination with synthetic foam boosters that create the illusion of a rich, luxurious product. ammonium lauryl sulfate |
betaine |
cocamidopropyl betaine |
cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine |
coco betaine ammonium lauryl sulfate: a synthetic compound derived from the natural coconut alcohols. It is widely used at mild acidic pH values. Used primaryily in shampoos. effects: skin and eye irritant for some individuals. betaine: occurs in common beets and in many vegetables as well as animal substances. Used in resins, detergents, foam boosters, and skin and hair conditioners. effects: no known adverse effects. cocamidopropyl betaine: a semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees used in hair conditioners. effects: may cause contact allergies and contact dermatitis in some individuals. Should not be used in cosmetic products containing nitrosating ingredients. cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine: a semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. Used as an antistatic ingredient in hair and skin creams. It is also used to increase foaming and thickening ingredients in shampoos. effects: should not be used in cosmetic products containing nitrosating ingredients. coco betaine: a semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. Widely used in baby soaps, shampoos, and other cosmetics. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser. effects: may cause allergic skin rashes. DEA cetyl phosphate: a semisynthetic compound. effects: DEA residues are cancer suspects currently under investigation. Read more... decyl glucoside: a semisynthetic compound derived from glucose. effects: no known adverse effects. decyl polyglucose: a semisynthetic compound derived from glucose. effects: no know adverse effects. diethanolamine (DEA): a synthetic compound used to reduce acidity or pH control. DEA itself is used in few cosmetics, but DEA-related ingredients are widely used in a variety of products. It is a colorless liquid or crystalline fatty acids from soybeans or coconut oils. effects: toxic, a cancer suspect currently under investigation. Read more... disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate: a wetting ingredient that lowers water surface tension. effects: no known adverse effects. glyceryl cocoate: a semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil extracted from the kernels of palm trees. effects: glyceryl monoesters have been linked to contact dermatitis. lactamide DEA: a skin conditioning ingredient and humectant. effects: no known adverse effects. lauramide DEA: a semisynthetic or synthetic compound widely used mixture of ethanolamides of lauric acid. Used in soaps, detergents, thickeners, and foam boosters. effects: can be a mild irritant. DEA residues are cancer suspects currently under investigation. lauramide MEA: a common constituent of vegetable fats, used in soaps, and detergents. effects: can be a mild irritant. MEA residues are cancer suspects currently under investigation. laureth-1,-30: a range of synthetic ingredients manufactured from ethylene oxide. Can be combined with many other molecules to make cosmetic materials. effects: ethyxylated ingredients are made using ethylene oxide (oxirane), which can form 1,4-dioxane, a carcinogen, as a by-product of manufacture. Read more... magnesium lauryl sulfate: a detergent. effects: no known adverse effects. PEG-150 (polyethylene glycol) distearate: a synthetic compound. The polyethylene glycol diesters of stearic acid. The higher the number the more solid the compound. effects: the PEG family is made using ethylene oxide (oxirane) which can form 1,4-dioxane, a carcinogen, as a by-product of manufacture. sodium cocoyl isethionate: the sodium salt of the coconut-fatty aced ester of isethionic acid. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Leaves the skin with a soft after feel. effects: no know adverse effects. sodium laureth sulfate: a synthetic detergent derived from coconut oils. It is a high foaming surfactant. It is considered to be less irritating than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). The sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. Used in shampoos as a cleansing ingredient. effects: can cause eye and skin irritation. This ethoxylated ingredient is made using ethylene oxide (oxirane) which can form 1,4-dioxane, a carcinogen, as a by-product of manufacture. CIR Expert Panel is considering new information to determine the safety of this ingredient. sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS): most widely used surfactants and is used in shampoos, cleansing lotions, foaming bath oils, toothpastes, and soaps. It is a synthetic detergent derived from coconut oils. effects: can cause contact eczema, eye irritant. Read more... sodium myreth sulfate: a cleansing and emulsifying ingredient. Used in shampoos. effects: can be a mild to moderate eye irritant. sodium myristoyl sarcosinate: also known as sarcosine which is found in starfish and sea urchins. Also formed from caffeine. Crystalline acids used as an antienzyme to prevent tooth decay. Used in shampoos as well because of its excellent foaming qualities. effects: no known adverse effects. sodium stearate: a semisynthetic compound made by the action of caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) on animal or vegetable oils. A fatty acid used in deodorant sticks and soaps, shampoos, baby soap, shaving soap. A white powder with a soapy fell and tallowlike odor. effects: no adverse effects known. One of the least allergy-causing of the sodium salts of fatty acids. Nonirritating to the skin. sucrose cocoate: made from coconut acid and sucrose. Coconut acid is a natural extract derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. Sucrose is sugar, a sweetening ingredient used as a substitute for glycerin. Used in cleansing products such as soaps, detergents, shaping creams, and shampoos effects: coconut acid can be a skin irritant in sensitive people. Sucrose can be irritating to skin in some people. sulfonated oil: prepared by reacting oils with sulfuric acid. Used in soapless shampoos, hairsprays, and wetting ingredient. Can strip hair of color. effects: may cause drying of the skin. TEA (triethanolamine) lauryl sulfate: used in cleansing products such as hair products, bath preparations. effects: concentrations greater than 10.5 percent may cause irritation. Read more... |
|||||||||||||
Home | Contact Us | Mission | FAQ's | Shopping Cart E-Newsletter | All-Natural | Detoxification Ingredients | References |Site Map © Copyright 2007 BTrue Naturals Inc. |
|||||||||||||