| Contact Us | Mission | Home | FAQ's | View Shopping Cart | |||||||||
| YOUR ARE HERE: Home - Ingredients - Natural Ingredients - Natural Fragrances | FREE Shipping on Orders over $49 | ||||||||||||
|
Why All Natural Detoxification Ingredients Bath & Body Hair Care Facial Care Cosmetics Oils & Candles Kids & Babies For the Men Gift Sets / Kits Specials |
Natural Fragrances |
||||||||||||
| Natural Ingredients | VS. | Synthetic Ingredients | |||||||||||
Fragrance: a sweet or delicate odor (as of fresh flowers, pine trees, or perfume) Because our DNA has evolved over millions of years, every cell in our body is programmed to respond to the truly natural phytochemicals found in the real plants that we evolved alongside. When we breathe or ingest plant materials, our bodies recognize the molecules and know how to process them, safely. There are hundreds of essential oils available from around the world; however, because most companies would rather use synthetic chemical fragrances, there has been little incentive for the major processors to make the investment in organic essential oil inventories. At this time, there is a limited palette of certified organic oils to work with. Here are some of most commonly used, safe and true essential oils: atlas cedar |
bay laurel |
chamomile |
cinnamon leaf |
clove |
eucalyptus |
geranium |
ginger |
juniper berry atlas cedar: a northern African evergreen tree (Cedrus atlantica), having green to silvery-blue foliage and widely grown as an ornamental. Cedarwood atlas is a sensual and soothing oil that is beneficial to oily skin. Its woody, sweet, balsamic fragrance helps to lift the spirits. benefits: used to treat acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, and stress. effects: may cause irritation and sensitization in some people. Avoid during pregnancy bay laurel: an evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean region. The essential oil is distilled from the leaves and branchlets. Through the centuries it has been used to treat hysteria, ague, sprains, earache, and many other illnesses. benefits: reported to have bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It depressed the heart rate and lowered blood pressure in animals. effects: may cause allergic reaction in some people. chamomile: two types of chamomile, German and Roman. native to Europe and northern and western Asia. The parts used are the dried flower heads. The essential oil is obtained form the flowers by steam distillation with a color of blue. Used in bath soaps, hair dye, mouthwash, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. benefits: German chamomile has been reported to have bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It also reduced blood urea concentration in rabbits to a normal level. A major component of chamomile (Chamazulene) is known for being a pain reliever, wound healer, antispasmodic, anti inflammatory, and have anti microbial properties. Chamomile has been used since ancient times to treat colic, diarrhea, indigestion, insomnia, along with many other ailments. Good for treating acne, dry and sensitive skin. cinnamon leaf: an evergreen tree native to southeast Asia. The parts used are the dried bark, leaves, and twigs. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Cinnamon oil has a peppery, earthy, spicy, bright yet slightly woodsy fragrance. benefits: Eugenol and major constituent of cinnamon leaf oil has antiseptic, irritant, and local anesthetic properties. clove: an evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia. Parts that are used are the buds, stems, and leaves. The essential oil is produced from the leaves and is obtain through steam distillation. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. benefits: reported to be effective in treating ringworm. Also has antihistaminic and spasmolytic properties. effects: may cause allergic skin rashes in some people. eucalyptus: an evergreen tree with bluish green leaves native to Australia. Part used is the dried leaf where the essential oil is produced by steam distillation. Used in perfumes, soaps, detergents, creams, lotions. benefits: reported to have disinfectant, antiseptic and expectorant properties. Also a strong antibacterial agent against several strains of Streptococcus. Eucalyptus' pain-relieving properties make it a good remedy for muscle tension. Generally none irritating to the skin. geranium: a perennial shrub native to South Africa. Parts used are the fresh leaves and stems, from which the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Used in all kinds of products such as soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Geranium oil is cleansing and refreshing and has a fresh, sweet, floral fragrance. The leaves of the geranium have a mild tonic action, suitable for all skin types. benefits: particularly beneficial for oily and acne skin, and those with inflammatory tendencies. Also has regenerating activities making useful for aged skin. ginger: a perennial herb native to southern Asia. Parts used are the roots. Ginger oil is obtained from freshly ground, unpeeled dried ginger by steam distillation. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes. With its warm, spicy aroma, oil made from the ginger root is useful in massage blends as a fortifying tonic for tired muscles. benefits: helps to treat burns, helps stimulate blood circulation to the scalp, and reduces inflammation. It is also used in the treatment of arthritis, nausea, and poor circulation. Nonirritating and non sensitizing in humans. juniper berry: an evergreen shrub or tree native to the northern hemisphere. Parts used are the dried, mature female cone. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried cone crushed. Used in soaps, creams, lotions, detergents, and perfumes. benefits: generally considered to have diuretic properties, and gastrointestinal properties. An antiseptic, astringent, cleaner, and toning if used properly. Helps in the treatment of acne and oily skin. Generally non sensitizing and nonphototoxic. lavender: an aromatic evergreen subshrub native to the Mediterranean region. Parts used are the fresh flowering tops where the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation and extracts by solvent extraction. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Lavender makes a very versatile and soothing aromatherapy oil. The oil is relaxing and its rejuvenating properties make it useful in skin care preparations. benefits: an antiseptic, and has been used as a topical disinfectant for wounds. In high doses, it can kill many common bacteria such as typhoid, diphtheria, streptococcus, and pneumococcus, according to some research. Lavender oil may also be used in the treatment of acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, as an insect repellant, for labor pains, migraines, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, and whooping cough. lemon: an evergreen tree native to Asia, US, and Italy. Parts used are the peel as well as the leaves and twigs. The essential oil is obtained from the peel by cold expression, while lemon petit grain oil is produced from the leaves and twigs. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Refreshing and cooling, the rind of the lemon is made into an aromatherapy oil which is beneficial in skin care preparations for its cleansing properties. It has a clean and tangy fragrance. benefits: oil has exhibited anti microbial activities, certain coumarin derivatives are known to be phototoxic and allergenic to humans as well as effective in treating psoriasis. Also known to have phototoxic effects. Recent research shows it may be a beneficial antioxidant on the skin. Lemon oil may be used in the treatment of athlete's foot, chilblains, colds, corns, dull skin, flu, oily skin, spots, varicose veins, and warts. Shown to be nonirritating and non sensitizing to human skin. lime: an evergreen tree native to southern Asia. Part used is the fresh peel of the green unripe fruit. The essential oil is obtained by cold expression. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. benefits: reported to be nonirritating, non sensitizing, and nonphototoxic to human skin. effects: may cause sensitivity to light. orange: an evergreen tree native to Asia. Parts used are the peel of the fruit, freshly picked flowers and leaves and twigs. Essential oil is obtained from the fresh peel by cold expression. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and cosmetics. The rind of the orange has a tangy fragrance, which is made into a refreshing and mildly relaxing oil. benefits: the peels exhibit numerous distinct pharmacological activities, including anti inflammatory, antibacterial and anti fungal, antihypercholesterolemic in humans. Good for sensitive skin. It is used in the treatment of colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, flu, gum disease, mouth sores, slow digestion, and stress. Generally nonirritating and non sensitizing to humans. patchouli: a perennial herb native to tropical Asia. Parts used are the dried leaves from which the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Used in soaps and perfumes. Primarily used topically as a fragrance (rose). A relaxant with an earthy, sensual fragrance, patchouli is used as a balancing oil and is helpful in skin care, particularly for the mature skin. benefits: described as an astringent, antiinflammatroy, and decongestive. Useful for acne, aged and chapped skin, and redness. Patchouli oil may also used to treat athlete's foot, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, stress, and is an effective insect repellent. peppermint: the oil is made from dried leaves and tops of a plant call Mentha poperita native to Asia, Europe and America. Used in toothpaste and tooth powders, eye lotions, shaving lotions. Has a refreshing and tonic properties. benefits: helps to relieve skin irritation and itching. Reduces skin redness do to inflammation or acne, cools by constricting capillaries. Peppermint is a cooling, relaxing herb that contains properties that help ease inflamed tissues, calm muscle spasms or cramps, and inhibit bacteria and microorganisms. Peppermint's pain-relieving effects on headaches have been known for many years. effects: may cause allergic reactions such as hay fever, skin rashes or irritation. petit grain: the essential oil is obtained by distilling the leaves of the bitter orange tree. The orange tree leaf, petit grain, has a fresh, floral, citrus, slightly woody fragrance. It is a refreshing deodorant. Having astringent properties, it is frequently used as an ingredient in skin care. benefits: may be used to treat fatigue and stress. Known for its therapeutic and tonic effect. pine: an evergreen tree native to North America. Part used is the leaves and twigs, the essential oil is obtained through steam distillation. Used as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. It has a fresh, sharp aroma and is an effective deodorant and air freshener. benefits: known to have anti microbial activities along with antiviral and antibacterial activities in some essential oils. Pine is made into a stimulating oil with antiseptic properties. effects: can be irritating to the skin. rosemary: a small evergreen shrub, native to the Mediterranean region. The part used is the dried leaf. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. The rosemary herb creates an invigorating and penetrating oil, with a fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal fragrance. A good source of a natural antioxidants. benefits: the essential oil of rosemary has potent antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti fungal effects. Beneficial for acne, dermatitis, and eczema, also helping to improve blood circulation aiding in skin regeneration making it a good ingredient for aged skin. It is used to promote mental stimulation and relieve muscular fatigue, and is beneficial in hair care preparations. More recently, carnosol, a naturally occurring antioxidant compound found in rosemary, has been studied for its anticancer properties. spearmint: a perennial that gown in the US, Europe and Asia. The pare used is the fresh or dried leaves and the volatile oil is extracted by steam distillation. Used in perfumes, and toothpaste. Spearmint oil has a minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint. benefits: described as having cleansing and decongesting properties. Good for acne and oily skin. It may be used in the aromatherapy treatment of asthma, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, and vertigo. tea tree: an evergreen shrub or small tree, native to Australia and New Zealand. Tea tree oil's properties are contained in the oils of its leaves. The oil is steam-distilled from the leaves. Tea tree oil, with its medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy fragrance, is a deep cleansing and stimulating oil with strong antibacterial properties. benefits: the essential oil is an excellent natural antiseptic for skin infections. The oil immediately penetrates outer skin layers and mixes with body oils to treat such conditions as insect bites, cuts, burns, acne, infected wounds, bruises, boils, scabies, lice, chillblains, diaper rash, hives, poison ivy and oak, prickly heat, and sunburn. Tea tree oil has pain-numbing properties and can be used topically for sprains, arthritis, bunions, bursitis, eczema, gout, carpal tunnel syndrome, and hemorrhoids. Tea tree oil is an excellent anti fungal agent and can be employed to treat Candida albicans, athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, thrush, and onychomycosis (nail infections). vanilla: a large perennial herbaceous vines native to tropical America. Part used is the gully grown but unripe fruit commonly called pod or bean. The pods are then subject to a complicated labor-intensive curing and drying process which requires five to six months to complete. During this periods the vanillin is enzymatically produced on the surface of the bean. The rich, warm, sweet vanilla aroma of vanilla oil is often used in perfume. It is relaxing and gives a feeling of well-being. benefits: reported to have allergenic properties. In old medicinal literature, vanilla is described as an aphrodisiac and a remedy for fevers. ylang ylang: derived from a tree (Cananga odorata) native to tropical Asia. Part used is the fresh flower. The essential oil is obtained through steam distillation or water and steam distillation. Used in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Ylang-ylang is made into a soothing and sensual oil with a fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity and exotic fragrance. benefits: found to be relaxing and an excellent anti stress agent. Also credited with antiseptic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming, soothing, and antispasmodic properties. Good for inflamed or irritated skin and controlling acne. Non-irritating and non sensitizing to human skin. |
|||||||||||||
Home | Contact Us | Mission | FAQ's | Shopping Cart E-Newsletter | All-Natural | Detoxification Ingredients | References |Site Map © Copyright 2007 BTrue Naturals Inc. |
|||||||||||||