| Contact Us | Mission | Home | FAQ's | View Shopping Cart | |||||||||
| YOUR ARE HERE: Home - Ingredients - Natural Ingredients - Natural Emollients | FREE Shipping on Orders over $49 | ||||||||||||
|
Why All Natural Detoxification Ingredients Bath & Body Hair Care Facial Care Cosmetics Oils & Candles Kids & Babies For the Men Gift Sets / Kits Specials |
Natural Emollients |
||||||||||||
| Natural Ingredients | VS. | Synthetic Ingredients | |||||||||||
Emollient: making soft or supple, also: soothing especially to the skin or mucous membrane Emollients often termed skin conditioners, are fatty substances with lubrication action that make the skin feel softer and more pliable. Emollients have a hydrating effect by reducing the evaporation from the skin surface. But be aware that the oil will also trap the layers of dead skin cells underneath creating a layer of cemented down dry flakes. Although oils will retard the evaporation of water, your skin will gain moisture from water. Emollients are liquid substances which help prevent drying of the skin by providing a barrier to trans-epidermal water loss. Certified organic fixed or base oils are always cold-pressed (crushed under low-heat conditions) from fresh fruit and seeds/nuts to preserve the beneficial phytonutrients that are vital to human health. Cold-pressed oils and natural waxes have been safely used by humans for thousands of years. almond oil |
avocado oil |
beeswax |
candelilla |
carnauba |
cocoa butter |
coconut oil |
hazelnut oil almond oil: almonds come from the fruit of an almond tree and are native to western Asia. The fruit is classified as a drupe (same as peach or plum), the almond is its seed. Two types of products are produced from sweet and bitter almonds; fixed oil and volatile oil. Fixed oil is called almond oil, expressed almond oil, or sweet almond oil, obtained by pressing the kernels. The volatile oil is called bitter almond oil, obtained by steam distillation. Used for fragrances, chapped hands, lotions, suntan gels, makeup, skin cleansing, creams, and ointment base. Promotes spreadability in creams, lotions, and bath oils. benefits: provides an elegant skin feel. Helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture. It is further a great moisturizer, suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. and is easily absorbed absorbed through skin. The essential oil is nonirritating and non sensitizing to the skin. Bitter almond oil has antiseptic, anesthetic, and antipasmodic properties. effects: people can have allergic reactions to almond oil. avocado oil: a large tree where the ripe avocado fruit is obtain, native to tropical America. Parts used are the fruit and seeds. Used in cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreen, and suntan preparations. Similar to corn, soybean, olive and almond oils. Avocado oil has received the highest ranking by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology for sunscreen effectiveness when compared to other naturally derived oils. Also stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions. benefits: benefiting properties include bactericidal, healing and soothing to sensitive skin. Speculation by researchers is that avocado oil may increase the collagen in connective tissue. This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments beeswax: one of the oldest raw ingredients. From bees and the honeycomb. Used as part of the wax composition of solid and paste products such as creams, lipsticks, and pomades. Similar to petroleum when applied to the skin, it forms a network rather than a film. It is compatible with many cosmetic ingredients. It can be used for a fragrance as well. benefits: it is credited with anti-inflammatory, anti allergic, antioxidant, anti bactericidal, germicidal, and skin-softening and elasticity enhancing properties. Rarely causes allergic reactions. It increases the protective action of sunscreens. candelilla: obtained from candeilla plants. Gives body to a formulation. Used in lipsticks, solid fragrances, a liquid powders. benefits: protects skin against moisture loss. carnauba: obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of the Brazilian wax palm. Used to give products a less fluid consistency. Also used as a texturizer in foundations, mascara, cream rouge, lipsticks. liquid powders, and deodorant sticks. benefits: gives a protective layer on the skin's surface. Does not cause allergic reactions. Compatible with a variety of waxes and resins. cocoa butter: an evergreen tree native to West Africa, Venezuela, Central America, and other countries. Part used is the seed which are commonly called cacao or cocoa beans. Cacao is generally used to describe the crude materials, while cocoa is used to describe the processed products. Three types of ingredients are produced from cacao seeds: cocoa powder, cocoa butter, and cocoa extracts. Cocoa butter is produced by expeller pressing and solvent extraction. The butter contains triglycerides of fatty acids. Used in skin softener, skin protectant creams, lotions, lipsticks, and soaps. benefits: softens and lubricates the skin. Containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. effects: may cause allergic reactions in some people. coconut: a grouping of short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerin and expressed from coconut kernels. Used in soaps, ointments, massage creams, sunscreen formulas, shampoos, shaving lathers, cuticle removers, and creams. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser. Stable when exposed to air. benefits: an excellent skin moisturizer. Also help in healing Keratosis pilaris by moisturizing the affected area. effects: may cause allergic reactions in some people. hazelnut: obtained from the nuts of various species of the hazel nut tree. Acts as a carrier with excellent lubricity, pale color, and low odor. Used in products designed for dry skin. Resembles olive oil in its characteristics and composition. benefits: has nourishing properties. Soothes dry, irritated skin, absorbed easily and slightly astringent, helps tone, tighten and firm the skin’s elasticity, stimulates circulation, and encourages cell regeneration. jojoba oil: an evergreen abundant in Arizona, southern California, Sonora, and Baja California. Part used is the seed obtained by expression or solvent extraction. Upon expression the seeds yield a liquid wax. Reduces trans epidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases. Gives products excellent spreadability and lubricity. A naturally occurring ester. Used in hair products, soaps, natural perfume base, and a base for aromatherapy blends. benefits: provides the skin with suppleness and softness. Helps to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, lightens and heals scars, long shelf life, dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance. Jojoba is highly stable and does not oxidize or become rancid after long periods of time. karite butter (Shea butter): the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Used in moisturizers, sun tan gels and creams, cleansing products, conditioners, and lipsticks. Protects skin from dehydration and other climatic influences. benefits: known as an anti-inflammatory agent and alleviates skin dryness, soothes burns, effective in treating dermatitis and eczema, and promotes elasticity in skin. olive oil: a carrier oil with excellent lubricity, pale color, and low odor. Used in lipstick, nail polish removers, shampoos, soaps, face powders, and massage oils. Obtained from ripe olives. benefits: good moisturizer for skin, helps the synthesis of substances like collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins. palm oil: derived from the fruit or seed of the palm tree. Used as a stabilizer in soaps, creams, lotions, makeup, and decorative cosmetics. Natural vitamin E exists in eight different forms or isomers, no other natural source contains this much vitamin E. benefits: produces a hard bar of soap that lasts long and saponifies easily. pumpkin seed oil: used in acne products and as an antiseborrheic. Contains many valuable nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, zinc, calcium, magnesium, Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols. It is naturally a dark green color with a nutty aroma. Used in lotions, soaps, creams, and suntan lotions. benefits: due to high amounts of poly unsaturated fatty acids, natural Vitamin E and beta carotene, pumpkin seed oil helps to promote healthy skin growth. Restores skin tissue, supports the healing of skin wounds, protects skin from UV damage. safflower oil: expeller pressed from the safflower seed. Used in massage oils, soaps, locations, and hair care. benefits: considered a great skin hydrator. sesame oil: a combustible, yellow, optically active, semidrying fatty oil. Obtained from the expeller pressed seeds of the Seasamum Indicum plant. Many of the same properties as olive oil. Used in cosmetic products, suntan lotions, massage oils, shampoos, and soaps. benefits: blocks 30 percent of the sun's UV rays, antioxidant, regenerating agent. Used as a skin softener. effects: may cause allergic reactions in some people. sunflower oil: a combustible, pale-yellow, semidrying oil with a pleasant scent, expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower containing 30% of the oil and is commonly used as a carrier oil offering smoothing properties. A good alternative for massage products this oil is easily absorbed into the skin. Great stability and emolliency it can be used as a base for many products. Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, D and mostly Vitamin E. Used in soaps, massage products. benefits: stable, softens and moisturizes skin. High in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat and may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection. tamanu oil: comes from the Tamanu shrub and is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia. The nut of the shrub is of primary interest to those utilizing the tree for cosmetic reasons. It contains a pale kernel that is sun dried for several months, becoming sticky, dark, thick and rich in oil in the process. his precious oil is cold-pressed, yielding greenish yellow oil with some similarity to olive oil and a nutty smell. benefits: properties that include the improvement of cell regeneration and protects skin against sum exposure as well as anti aging formulations. Used for an array of skin disorders including mucous membrane lesions, chapped skin, surgical wounds, skin allergies, cracked skin, bedsores, wounds, rashes, abrasions, athlete’s foot, boils, and infected nails. It is highly touted as a treatment for puffy, wrinkled eyes with dark circles underneath. wheat germ oil: expeller pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel. Primarily used to moisturize and relieve dry, irritated skin. High in lecithin, vitamins A, D and E this oil is exceptional for treating dry and aging skin. An antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils. Wheat Germ Oil also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin. benefits: treats dry and aging skin, regenerates cells, aids in muscle and lymph functions, relieves dermatitis symptoms, and prevents and reduces scarring. |
|||||||||||||
Home | Contact Us | Mission | FAQ's | Shopping Cart E-Newsletter | All-Natural | Detoxification Ingredients | References |Site Map © Copyright 2007 BTrue Naturals Inc. |
|||||||||||||